Personal Information Collection Statement

 

The personal data and other information (collectively, "Data") that we, Moov (Hong Kong)  Limited, receive about you and/or is provided by you as a result of or in connection with the services provided, subscribed and/or registered for hereunder (collectively, the “Service(s)”), are collected, used and retained by the relevant service providers of the Services, being one or more of the members of the Group (being, HKT Limited and PCCW Limited and their respective subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies), including but not limited to PCCW Media Limited, Hong Kong Telecommunications (HKT) Limited, CSL Mobile Limited, PCCW OTT (Hong Kong) Limited, HK Television Entertainment Company Limited, Club HKT Limited, Club Services (HKT) Limited, HKT CSP Limited and HKT Payment Limited (as the case may be), in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), other applicable laws, rules and regulations relating to data privacy and the Privacy Statement of the Group (www.pccw.com/legal/privacy.html and www.hkt.com/legal/privacy.html) (collectively, the “Privacy Statement”). The applicable terms and conditions of the Services, the Privacy Statement, and this Personal Information Collection Statement all apply to and govern our collection, use and disclosure of your Data. HKT Limited is a company incorporated in the Cayman Islands with limited liability.

 

Your Data is collected, may be used or maintained by and/or disclosed, at all times to the extent permitted under applicable laws, rules, regulations and licence requirements, to affiliates and/or related companies of the Group, their respective agents (including debt collection agents), dealers, licensors, providers, business partners and/or applicable regulatory bodies or governmental authorities for purposes in connection with the Services, including without limitation processing your application, providing the Services to you, enabling your access and retrieval of account information in relation to the Services, and complying with applicable laws, rules, regulations and licence requirements.

 

Please note that in the event you do not provide the Data as mandatory, we may not be able to provide you with the Services.

 

Data not otherwise indicated as mandatory is provided by you on a voluntary basis. In the event you choose not to provide such Data, your user experience may be affected if the requested Data is used to enhance or personalise the Services offered or provided to you.

 

Our websites and apps use cookies or similar tracking tools on your machine or device in order for us to, for example, personalise your user experience and/or maintain your identity across multiple webpages and/or Internet sessions. Our websites and apps are initially set up to accept cookies. For the moov.hk website, you can opt-out of or delete historical cookies by changing the settings on your web browsers; however, if you do so, you may find that certain features on our websites do not work properly.

 

Subject to your rights indicated by checking the designated box or leaving it unchecked, we may, in compliance with applicable laws, rules, regulations and licence requirements, use your Data (including without limitation your name, identity card number, address, email address, contact number, account number and usage pattern), for us, members of the Group and our respective dealers, licensors, providers and/or business partners (collectively, “Service Providers”) to provide you with direct marketing content, including sending to you notices and/or updates about gifts, discounts, privileged offers, benefits and promotions related to the Services as well as other products and/or services offered by us, members of the Group and/or the Service Providers, including without limitation: TV, telecommunications, over-the-top (OTT) services, content services, mobile voice, SMS and data communications, IDD/roaming, Internet connectivity, cloud services, mobile payment, entertainment, secretarial services, personal assistant services and information services (such as weather, finance and news information), device accessories, mobile applications and software, computer peripheral, accessories and software (including notebooks, handsets, mobile devices and accessories, keyboards, security installations and mobile applications), reward, loyalty and privilege programs, lifestyle, networking events, travelling, banking, alcohol and tobacco, sports, music, gaming, transportation, household products, food and beverages, finance, insurance, wealth management services and products, pensions, investments, brokering, financial advisory, credit and other financial services and products, betting, education, health and wellness, beauty products and services, fashion and accessories, electronics, social networking, technology, e-commerce, logistics, retail, home and décor, media and high-end consumer products and services. The processing of your Data for the purposes of direct marketing is carried out in our legitimate interests.

 

You have a right to withdraw your consent in the above manner at any time.  You are also entitled to access, correct or enquire about the Data held by us about you.  If you wish to withdraw your consent, access, correct or enquire about any Data held by us about you, you can do so by writing to the PCCW Group’s Privacy Compliance Officer (PCCW Group: GPO Box 9872 or via email to: privacy@pccw.com).

 

001/20190911

個人資料收集聲明

 

我們Moov (Hong Kong)  Limited就本申請書下申請或登記服務(「本服務」)或與其有關而獲取有關閣下的個人資料和其他資料(統稱「資料」)是由本集團(即香港電訊有限公司和電訊盈科有限公司以及其各自的附屬公司、聯營公司和關聯公司)一家或多家成員公司,包括但不限於電訊盈科媒體有限公司、Hong Kong Telecommunications (HKT) LimitedCSL Mobile LimitedPCCW Media LimitedPCCW OTT (Hong Kong) Limited、香港電視娛樂有限公司Club HKT LimitedClub Services (HKT) LimitedHKT CSP LimitedHKT Payment Limited )(視情況而定),根據香港法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》、與資料私隱相關的其他適用法律、規則及規例以及本集團的《私隱政策聲明》[載於www.pccw.com/legal/privacy.htmlwww.hkt.com/legal/privacy.html ](「《私隱聲明》」)的規定所收集、使用及保留。本服務的適用條款及細則、《私隱聲明》及此個人資料收集聲明均適用於及監管我們對閣下資料之收集、使用和披露。香港電訊有限公司是一家於開曼群島註冊成立的有限公司。

 

所收集有關閣下的資料可能由本集團聯營公司及/或關連公司、其各自的代理(包括債務追收代理)、零售商、授權人、供應商和業務合作夥伴及/或適用監管機構或政府機關使用或保存及/或向其披露(任何時候均在適用法律、規則、規例及牌照規定容許的範圍內),以處理有關本服務的事項,包括但不限於處理閣下的申請、向閣下提供本服務、使閣下能入及檢索有關本服務的帳戶資料,及履行適用法律、規定、規例及牌照規定。

 

請注意,如閣下不提供註明為必須提供的資料,我們可能無法為閣下提供本服務。

 

註明為必須提供資料是由閣下自願提供。如閣下選擇不提供該等資料,而所要求提供的資料是用於提升本服務或向閣下提供個人化的本服務,則閣下在使用本服務時的體驗或會因此而受到影響。

 

我們的網站和應用程式會在閣下的電腦或裝置中使用「曲奇」或類似的追蹤工具,以便我們(例如)為閣下提供個人化的服務及/或於閣下瀏覽不同網頁及/或互聯網期間進行身份識別。我們的網站和應用程式在最初會設定為接受「曲奇」。moov.hk網站而言,閣下可以透過更改閣下網頁瀏覽器的設定選擇拒絕或刪除「曲奇」的歷史記錄;但是,閣下在更改有關設定後,可能無法如常使用我們網站的某些功能。

 

按照您剔選或留空指定方格所表示之意願我們在遵守適用法律、規例、規例和牌照規定的情況下,或會使用閣下的資料(包括但不限於姓名身份証號碼電郵地址聯絡號碼及户口號碼),以便我們、本集團成員公司及我們各自的零售商、授權人、供應商及/或業務合作夥伴(統稱「服務供應商」)為閣下提供直接促銷資料,包括向閣下發出與本服務以及由我們、本集團成員公司及/或服務供應商所提供的其他產品及/或服務有關的禮品、折扣、尊享優惠、優惠和推廣的通知及/或最新情報,包括但不限於:電視、電訊、OTT服務、內容服務、流動話音、短訊及數據通訊、IDD/漫遊、互聯網連接、雲端服務、手機付款、娛樂、秘書服務、個人助理服務和資訊服務(例如天氣、財經和新聞資訊)、裝置配件、流動應用程式和軟件、電腦周邊產品、配件和軟件(包括手提電腦、手機、流動裝置及配件、鍵盤、保安裝置及流動應用程式)、獎賞、忠誠或尊貴計劃、生活方式、社交活動、旅遊、銀行、酒精及煙草、運動、音樂、遊戲、交通、家居產品、餐飲、金融、保險、財富管理服務和產品、退休金、投資、經紀服務、理財顧問、信貸及其他理財服務和產品、博彩、教育、健康及保健、美容產品和服務、時尚及配飾、電子產品、社交網絡、科技、電子商務、物流、零售、家居佈置、媒體及高端消費類產品及服務。為直接促銷之目的處理閣下的資料時會根據我們的合法權益進行。

 

閣下有權於任何時間就按照上述方式處理閣下的資料撤回同意。閣下亦有權查閱、修正或查詢我們所持有有關閣下的資料。如閣下有意撤回同意或查閱、修正或查詢我們所持有有關閣下的資料,請以書面方式致函以下地址:電訊盈科集團私隱條例事務主任(香港郵政總局信箱9872號或電郵至:privacy@pccw.com)。

 

001/20190911